COURSE STRUCTURE - Indian Academy
Admissions Hotline: +9180-47486578.Apply Now. Admissions Open for 2021-22. Apply Now.

IADCA - DEGREE COLLEGE AUTONOMOUS

NAAC re-accredited with 'A' Grade | Autonomous College under University Grants Commission & Bengaluru North University

Course Structure

I Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 101 Fundamentals of Cell Biology 56 Hrs
2 GNP 101 Fundamentals of Cell Biology 15 Units
3 Biochemistry I 52 Hrs
4 Biochemistry Practical I 3 Hrs/Week
5 BTT-101 Cell Biology & Genetics 52 Hrs
6 BTP-102 Cell Biology & Genetics 15 Units
7 MBT-101 Basic Microbiology 52 Hrs
8 MBP-102 Basic Microbiology 15 Units(3 Hrs/Week)
9 Chemistry-I 52 Hrs
10 Chemistry Practical-I 3 Hrs/Week
11 Paper – I (ZT101) Non-Chordata Part – I 56 Hrs
12 Paper – I (ZP 101) Non-Chordata Part – I 45 Hrs
13 General English 4 Hrs/Week
14 Additional English/Kannada/Hindi/French 48 Hrs
15 Soft Skills 40 Hrs

II Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 201 Principles of Genetics 56 Hrs
2 GNP 201 Principles of Genetics 15 Units
3 Biochemistry II 52 Hrs
4 Biochemistry Practical II 3 Hrs/Week
5 BTT-201 General Microbiology & Biostatistics 52 Hrs
6 BTP-202 General Microbiology 15 Units
7 MBT-201 Microbial Taxonomy & Culture Techniques 52 Hrs
8 MBP-202 Microbial Taxonomy& Culture Techniques 15 Units(3 Hrs/Week)
9 Chemistry – II 52 Hrs
10 Chemistry Practical – II 3 Hrs/Week
11 Paper – II (ZT 102) Non-Chordata Part – II 56 Hrs
12 Paper – II (ZP 102) Non-Chordata Part – II 45 Hrs
13 General English 4 Hrs/wk
14 Additional English/Kannada/Hindi/French 48 Hrs
15 Soft Skills 40 Hrs

III Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 301 Cytogenetics 56 hrs
2 GNP 301 Cytogenetics 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
3 Biochemistry III 52 hrs
4 Biochemistry Practical III 3 Hrs/Week
5 BTT-301 Biological chemistry 52 Hrs
6 BTP-302 Biological chemistry 15 Units(3 Hrs/Week)
7 MBT-301 Microbial Physiology & Microbial Genetics 52 Hrs
8 MBP-302 Microbial Physiology & Microbial Genetics 15 Units(3 Hrs/Week)
9 Chemistry-III 52 Hrs
10 Chemistry Practical – III 3 Hrs/Week
11 Paper – III (ZT103) Chordata 56 Hrs
12 Paper – III (ZP 103) Chordata 45 Hrs
13 General English 4 Hrs/Week
14 Additional English/Kannada/Hindi/French 48 Hrs
15 Soft skills 40 Hrs

IV Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 401 Molecular Genetics 56 hrs
2 GNP 401 Molecular Genetics 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
3 Biochemistry IV 52 hrs
4 Biochemistry Practical IV 3 Hrs/Week
5 BTT-401 Molecular Biology 52 hrs
6 BTP-402 Molecular Biology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
7 MBT-401 Molecular Biology & Recombinant DNA Technology 52 hrs
8 MBP-402 Molecular Biology & Recombinant DNA Technology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
9 Chemistry-IV 52 hrs
10 Chemistry Practical – IV 3 Hrs/Week
11 Paper – IV (ZT 104) Comparative Anatomy/ Cell Biology/ Immunology 56 hrs
12 Paper – IV (ZP 104) Comparative Anatomy/ Cell Biology/ Immunology and Histology 45 hrs
13 General English 4 Hrs/Week
14 Additional English/Kannada/Hindi/French 48 hrs
15 Soft skills 40 hrs

V Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 501 Recombinant DNA Technology 40 hrs
2 GNT 502 Basic Human Genetics 40 hrs
3 GNP 501 Recombinant DNA Technology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
4 GNP 502 Basic Human Genetics 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
5 Biochemistry V 52 hrs
6 Biochemistry Practical 3 Hrs/Week
7 Biochemistry VI 52 hrs
8 Biochemistry Practical 3 Hrs/Week
9 BTT-501 Genetic Engineering & Environ. Biotechnology 52 hrs
10 BTP-502 Genetic Engineering & Environ. Biotechnology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
11 BTT-503 Immunology & Animal Biotechnology 52
12 BTP-504 Immunology & Animal Biotechnology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
13 MBT-501 Agricultural & Environ. Microbiology 52 hrs
14 MBT-502 Food & Dairy Microbiology 52 hrs
15 MBP-503 Agricultural & Environ. Microbiology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
16 MBP-504 Food & Dairy Microbiology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
17 Chemistry – V 40 hrs
18 Chemistry Practical – V 3 Hrs/Week
19 Chemistry – VI 40 hrs
20 Chemistry Practical – VI 3 Hrs/Week
21 Paper – V (ZT105) Environmental Biology and Ethology 40 hrs
22 Paper – VI (ZT106) Developmental Biology and Organic Evolution 40 hrs
23 Paper – V (ZP 105) Environmental Biology and Ethology 45 hrs
24 Paper – VI (ZP 106) Developmental Biology and Organic Evolution 45 hrs
25 Soft Skills 40 hrs

VI Semester

Sl. No Title of Paper Hours
1 GNT 601 Developmental and Evolutionary Genetics 40 hrs
2 GNT 602 Applicative Genetics 40 hrs
3 GNP 601 Developmental and Evolutionary Genetics 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
4 GNP 602 Applicative Genetics 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
5 Biochemistry VII 52 hrs
6 Biochemistry Practical VII 3 Hrs/Week
7 Biochemistry VIII 52 hrs
8 Biochemistry Practical VIII 3 Hrs/Week
9 BTT-601 Plant Biotechnology 52 hrs
10 BTP-602 Plant Biotechnology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
11 BTT-603 Industrial Biotechnology 52
12 BTP-604 Industrial Biotechnology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
13 MBT-601 Immunology & Medical Microbiology 52 hrs
14 MBT-602 Industrial Microbiology & Microbial Technology 52 hrs
15 MBP-603 Immunology & Medical Microbiology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
16 MBP-604 Industrial Microbiology & Microbial Technology 15 units(3 Hrs/Week)
17 Chemistry – VII 40 hrs
18 Chemistry Practical – VII 3 Hrs/Week
19 Chemistry – VIII 40 hrs
20 Chemistry Practical – VIII 3 Hrs/Week
21 Paper – VII (ZT107) Genetics and Biotechnology 40 hrs
22 Paper – VIII (ZT108) Animal Physiology and Techniques in Biology 40 hrs
23 Paper – VII (ZP 107) Genetics and Biotechnology 45 hrs
24 Paper –VIII (ZP 108) Animal Physiology and Techniques in Biology 45 hrs
25 Soft Skills 40 hrs
Menu
APPLY NOW
CONTACT US